Monday, April 15, 2013

INFOPARK ZONE TALLY ERP 9 GENERAL QUESTIONS EXERCISE

INFOPARK ZONE TALLY ERP 9 GENERAL QUESTIONS EXERCISE
 1-4-2009
 
3-4-2009 Mr. Swayam withdrew Rs.50,000 cheque for Shop Expenditure from ICICI Bank . ( Cheque No-123451)
 
5-4-2009 Mr. Swayam purchased Furniture and Fixture worth Rs. 1,50,000 for the Shop by cheque. (Ch. No-123452)
 
8-4-2009 Mr. Swayam rented a premises on 1-4-2009 for his business at Rs. 3,500 per month. He paid a Security Deposit of Rs.25,000 by cheque. ( Ch. No-123453)
   
10-4-2009 Mr. Swayam issued a cheque to  purchase the following Assets. ( Ch. No-123454)
 
12-4-2009
Mr. Swayam has appointed the following people.
Name
Designation
Monthly Salary
Rahul Bhatt
Sales Executive
4,000
Jairam Sengupta
Salesman
3,500
Shishir Mathur
Accountant
2,500
Ajith V Nair
Clerk
1,500

Ajith is also in charge of Petty Cash and submitting the statement of Expenses at the end of every monty.

Note : No Entry is required because this is not an Accounting Transaction.
 
20-4-2009

 
21-4-2009
 
22-4-2009 Mr. Swayam paid Carriage Inward Expenses of Rs.500 in cash on purchase made on 20-4-2009 and 21-4-2009.
 
27-4-2009 Mr. Swayam transferred Rs. 10,000 to Petty Cash from Cash to meet the day to day expenses.
 
28-4-209
 
30-4-2009
 
30-4-2009


 
1-5-2009
Mr. Swayam paid Salaries through cheque for April 2009 . ( Ch. No-123455). The details are as follows :
Name
Salary Paid
Number of Days
Rahul Bhatt
Rs. 2,400
18
Jairam Sengupta
Rs, 2,100
18
Shishir Mathur
Rs. 1,500
18
Ajith V Nair
Rs. 900
18

Note :     Cost Center has to be created in each employee’s name. Ensure that Maintain Cost Centers is set to YES in F11 : Features > Accounting Features.
 
2-5-2009
Mr. Swayam paid Rs.2500 in Cash for stationery, printing invoices and vouchers to Cannon Traders.
 
3-5-2009
Mr. Swayam received the statement of expenditure from the Petty Cashier for April 2009. the statement is as follows :
Name of Expenses
Amount (Rs.)
Printing & Stationery
2,500
Cell phone bill
600
Shop maintenance Expenses
450
Conveyance expenses for Marketing Executives

 
6-5-209
Mr. paid Rs. 3,500 by cheque towards Shop Rent for April 2009. (Ch. No-123456)

Note : Set  the field Cost Center are applicable ? to No at the time of  creating Ledger Printing Shop Rent.   

Make an entry of the Transaction in a Payment Voucher ( F5 ) : Bank Payment

Header Account : ICICI Bank
Line Account ( Particulars) : Rent Expenses à Rs.3,500

To see the Bank Payment Voucher Screen (See Transaction Dated : 10-04-2009 )


 
10-5-2009
Mr. Swayam sold the following items for Cash. The details are as follows :
Item
Quantity
Rate
Value
Output VAT
Total
High Capacity Stabilizers
50
850
42,500
12.5%
47,813
Open Well Pumps
15
1700
25,500
4%
26,520
Gross Total
74,333

Step-1 :
Make an entry of the transaction in a Sales Voucher ( F8) :

Go to Gateway of Tally à Accounting Vouchers à F8 : Sales displays the Sales Voucher screen.

Note :
1.         Ensure that As Invoice and Item Invoice buttons are activated. This is because the sales entry has to be recorded as an item invoice.
2.         Ensure that in F12 ( Configuration) in Sales Voucher ,
 
15-5-2009
Mr. Swayam issued a cheque to A2Z Traders for Rs.3,96,500 after deducting the Discount of Rs. 2,000. He receive a Discount as he agreed to pay the entire Bill Amount. ( Ch No-123457)
 
28-5-2009
Mr. Swayam withdrew Rs. 4,000 in cash for personal use.
 
30-5-2009
Mr. Swayam received the statement of Expenditure from the petty Cashier for May 2009 . the statement is as follows :
Name of Expenses
Amount (Rs.)
Cell phone bill
1,500
Shop maintenance Expenses
200
Conveyance expenses for Marketing Executives
800
 
31-5-2009
VAT adjustment entry.

INFOPARK ZONE TALLY 9 EXERCISE VAT ON MRP

Sale of  ‘VAT on MRP’ Goods

VAT-on-MRP Sale
VAT-on-MRP Sale
VAT-on-MRP Sale
VAT-on-MRP Sale
VAT-on-MRP Sale
VAT-on-MRP Sale
VAT-on-MRP Sale

Sunday, March 10, 2013

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) on Microsoft Excel

1. Which of the following is the latest among these versions of Excel?
A. Excel 2000                                    B. Excel 2002
C. Excel ME                                       D. Excel 2010
Answer: D
2. What is the default extension of Excel files?
A. XLS                                               B. XLW
C. WK1                                              D. 123
Answer: A
3. Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
A. Word                                             B. Smart Cell
C. Excel                                             D. Lotus 1-2-3
Answer: D
4. Which of the following is the oldest spreadsheet package?
A. VisiCalc                                        B. Lotus 1-2-3
C. Excel                                             D. StarCalc
Answer: A
5. Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension …..
A. DOC                                              B. XLS
C. 123                                                D. WK1
Answer: C
6. How many characters can be typed in a single cell in Excel?
A. 256                                                B. 1024
C. 32,000                                           D. 65,535
Answer: D
7. A Worksheet can have a maximum of ___ number of rows
A. 256                                                B. 1048576
C. 32,000                                           D. 65,536
Answer:B
8. A typical worksheet has ___ number of columns
A. 16384                                                B. 256
C. 512                                                D. 1024
Answer:A
9. Comments put in cells are called …..
A. Smart Tip                                      B. Cell Tip
C. Web Tip                                        D. Soft Tip
Answer: B
10.  Comments can be added to cells using …..
A. Edit -> Comments                        B. Insert -> Comment
C. File -> Comments                         D. View -> Comments
Answer: B
11.  Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
A. Format -> Window                       B. View -> Window-> Split
C. Window -> Split                           D. View -> Split
Answer: C
12.  Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
A. Accessing                                     B. Referencing
C. Updating                                      D. Functioning
Answer: B
13.  Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
A. Number                                        B. Character
C. Label                                            D. Date/Time
Answer: B
14.  Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?
A. Contents                                       B. Objects
C. Scenarios                                      D. All of the above
Answer: D
15.  A numeric value can be treated as label value if …... precedes it.
A. Apostrophe (‘)                             B. Exclamation (!)
C. Hash (#)                                       D. Tilde (~)
Answer: A

1. Concatenation of text can be done using
A. Apostrophe (‘)                             B. Exclamation (!)
C. Hash (#)                                       D. Ampersand (&)
Answer: D
2. Data can be arranged in a worksheet in an easy to understand manner by
A. Auto Formatting                           B. Applying Styles
C. Changing fonts                             D. All of these
Answer: D
3. Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?
A. Title Bar                                       B. Menu Bar
C. Formula Bar                                 D. Standard Tool Bar
Answer: C
4. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using…..
A. Standard Formulas                       B. Array Formula
C. Complex Formulas                       D. Smart Formula
Answer: B
5. An Excel Workbook is a collection of …….
A. Workbooks                                  B. Worksheets
C. Charts                                           D. Worksheets and Charts
Answer: D
6. What do you mean by a Workspace?
A. Group of Columns                       B. Group of Worksheets
C. Group of Rows                            D. Group of Workbooks
Answer: D
7. MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
A. WINDOWS                                                   B. DOS
C. UNIX                                                             D. OS/2
Answer: A
8. In EXCEL, you can sum a large range of data by simply selecting a tool button called …..?
A. AutoFill                                        B. Auto correct
C. Auto sum                                     D. Auto format
Answer: C
9. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
A. CTRL + C                                                      B. CTRL + Arrow key
C. CTRL + S                                         D. None of the above
Answer: D
10.  To return the remainder after a number is divided by a divisor in EXCEL we use the function?
A. ROUND ( )                                                    B. FACT ( )
C. MOD ( )                                                         D. DIV ( )
Answer: C
11.  Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
A. Pmt                                              B. Average
C. Max                                              D. Sum
Answer: A
12.  Which is not the function of "Edit, Clear" command?
A. Delete contents                            B. Delete notes
C. Delete cells                                   D. Delete formats
Answer: C
13.  Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
A. Word processing package            B. Spreadsheet package
C. Communication S/W Package      D. DBMS package
Answer: B
14.  How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?
A. Data, Sort                                     B. Data, Form
C. Data, Table                                   D. Data Subtotals
Answer: A
15.  Which Chart can be created in Excel?
A. Area                                             B. Line
C. Pie                                                D. All of the above
Answer: D

1. What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as '#,##0.00'?
A. 5,430.00                                      B. 5,436.80
C. 5,436.8                                         D. 6.8
Answer: B
2. How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
A. date ()                                          B. Today ()
C. now ()                                          D. time ()
Answer: C
3. How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
A. date ()                                          B. Today ()
C. now ()                                          D. time ()
Answer: B
4. How do you wrap the text in a cell?
A. Format, cells, font                        B. Format, cells, protection
C. format, cells, number                   D. Format, cells, alignment
Answer: D
5. What does COUNTA () function do?
A. counts cells having alphabets       B. counts empty cells
C. counts cells having number          D. counts non-empty cells
Answer: D
6. What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?
A. Ctrl+C                                          B. Ctrl+Enter
C. Ctrl+Page Up                                D. Ctrl+Space Bar
Answer: D
7. In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
A. $                                                  B. *
C. %                                                 D. &
Answer: A
8. Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
A. Formula bar                                 B. Status Bar
C. Name Box                                    D. Title Bar
Answer: C
9. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
A. sheet3!A10                                  B. sheet1!A10
C. Sheet3.A10                                  D. A10
Answer: A
10.  Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
A. Visual Basic                                 B. C
C. Visual C++                                   D. Java
Answer: A
11.  Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
A. Cells                                             B. Rows
C. Columns                                       D. Document
Answer: D
12.  How many worksheets can a workbook have?
A. 3                                               B. 8
C. 255                                            D. none of above
Answer: D
13.  Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
A. Edit, Chart                                 B. Insert, Chart
C. Tools, Chart                              D. Format, Chart
Answer: B
14.  Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
A. Paper                                            B. Margin
C. Layout                                          D. Orientation
Answer: B
15.  What do you call the chart that shows the proportions of how one or more data elements relate to another data element?
A. XY Chart                                     B. Line Chart
C. Pie Chart                                      D. Column Chart
Answer: C