Sunday, March 10, 2013

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) on Microsoft Excel

1. Which of the following is the latest among these versions of Excel?
A. Excel 2000                                    B. Excel 2002
C. Excel ME                                       D. Excel 2010
Answer: D
2. What is the default extension of Excel files?
A. XLS                                               B. XLW
C. WK1                                              D. 123
Answer: A
3. Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
A. Word                                             B. Smart Cell
C. Excel                                             D. Lotus 1-2-3
Answer: D
4. Which of the following is the oldest spreadsheet package?
A. VisiCalc                                        B. Lotus 1-2-3
C. Excel                                             D. StarCalc
Answer: A
5. Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension …..
A. DOC                                              B. XLS
C. 123                                                D. WK1
Answer: C
6. How many characters can be typed in a single cell in Excel?
A. 256                                                B. 1024
C. 32,000                                           D. 65,535
Answer: D
7. A Worksheet can have a maximum of ___ number of rows
A. 256                                                B. 1048576
C. 32,000                                           D. 65,536
Answer:B
8. A typical worksheet has ___ number of columns
A. 16384                                                B. 256
C. 512                                                D. 1024
Answer:A
9. Comments put in cells are called …..
A. Smart Tip                                      B. Cell Tip
C. Web Tip                                        D. Soft Tip
Answer: B
10.  Comments can be added to cells using …..
A. Edit -> Comments                        B. Insert -> Comment
C. File -> Comments                         D. View -> Comments
Answer: B
11.  Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
A. Format -> Window                       B. View -> Window-> Split
C. Window -> Split                           D. View -> Split
Answer: C
12.  Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
A. Accessing                                     B. Referencing
C. Updating                                      D. Functioning
Answer: B
13.  Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
A. Number                                        B. Character
C. Label                                            D. Date/Time
Answer: B
14.  Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?
A. Contents                                       B. Objects
C. Scenarios                                      D. All of the above
Answer: D
15.  A numeric value can be treated as label value if …... precedes it.
A. Apostrophe (‘)                             B. Exclamation (!)
C. Hash (#)                                       D. Tilde (~)
Answer: A

1. Concatenation of text can be done using
A. Apostrophe (‘)                             B. Exclamation (!)
C. Hash (#)                                       D. Ampersand (&)
Answer: D
2. Data can be arranged in a worksheet in an easy to understand manner by
A. Auto Formatting                           B. Applying Styles
C. Changing fonts                             D. All of these
Answer: D
3. Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?
A. Title Bar                                       B. Menu Bar
C. Formula Bar                                 D. Standard Tool Bar
Answer: C
4. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using…..
A. Standard Formulas                       B. Array Formula
C. Complex Formulas                       D. Smart Formula
Answer: B
5. An Excel Workbook is a collection of …….
A. Workbooks                                  B. Worksheets
C. Charts                                           D. Worksheets and Charts
Answer: D
6. What do you mean by a Workspace?
A. Group of Columns                       B. Group of Worksheets
C. Group of Rows                            D. Group of Workbooks
Answer: D
7. MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
A. WINDOWS                                                   B. DOS
C. UNIX                                                             D. OS/2
Answer: A
8. In EXCEL, you can sum a large range of data by simply selecting a tool button called …..?
A. AutoFill                                        B. Auto correct
C. Auto sum                                     D. Auto format
Answer: C
9. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
A. CTRL + C                                                      B. CTRL + Arrow key
C. CTRL + S                                         D. None of the above
Answer: D
10.  To return the remainder after a number is divided by a divisor in EXCEL we use the function?
A. ROUND ( )                                                    B. FACT ( )
C. MOD ( )                                                         D. DIV ( )
Answer: C
11.  Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
A. Pmt                                              B. Average
C. Max                                              D. Sum
Answer: A
12.  Which is not the function of "Edit, Clear" command?
A. Delete contents                            B. Delete notes
C. Delete cells                                   D. Delete formats
Answer: C
13.  Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
A. Word processing package            B. Spreadsheet package
C. Communication S/W Package      D. DBMS package
Answer: B
14.  How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?
A. Data, Sort                                     B. Data, Form
C. Data, Table                                   D. Data Subtotals
Answer: A
15.  Which Chart can be created in Excel?
A. Area                                             B. Line
C. Pie                                                D. All of the above
Answer: D

1. What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as '#,##0.00'?
A. 5,430.00                                      B. 5,436.80
C. 5,436.8                                         D. 6.8
Answer: B
2. How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
A. date ()                                          B. Today ()
C. now ()                                          D. time ()
Answer: C
3. How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
A. date ()                                          B. Today ()
C. now ()                                          D. time ()
Answer: B
4. How do you wrap the text in a cell?
A. Format, cells, font                        B. Format, cells, protection
C. format, cells, number                   D. Format, cells, alignment
Answer: D
5. What does COUNTA () function do?
A. counts cells having alphabets       B. counts empty cells
C. counts cells having number          D. counts non-empty cells
Answer: D
6. What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?
A. Ctrl+C                                          B. Ctrl+Enter
C. Ctrl+Page Up                                D. Ctrl+Space Bar
Answer: D
7. In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
A. $                                                  B. *
C. %                                                 D. &
Answer: A
8. Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
A. Formula bar                                 B. Status Bar
C. Name Box                                    D. Title Bar
Answer: C
9. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
A. sheet3!A10                                  B. sheet1!A10
C. Sheet3.A10                                  D. A10
Answer: A
10.  Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
A. Visual Basic                                 B. C
C. Visual C++                                   D. Java
Answer: A
11.  Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
A. Cells                                             B. Rows
C. Columns                                       D. Document
Answer: D
12.  How many worksheets can a workbook have?
A. 3                                               B. 8
C. 255                                            D. none of above
Answer: D
13.  Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
A. Edit, Chart                                 B. Insert, Chart
C. Tools, Chart                              D. Format, Chart
Answer: B
14.  Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
A. Paper                                            B. Margin
C. Layout                                          D. Orientation
Answer: B
15.  What do you call the chart that shows the proportions of how one or more data elements relate to another data element?
A. XY Chart                                     B. Line Chart
C. Pie Chart                                      D. Column Chart
Answer: C

MS Excel Multiple Choice Questions

 Word is usually the

a. Server
b. Client
c. Source
d. None of these
Correct answer:
ans2
Explanation:
When integrating Word and Excel, Word is usually the client because Excel serves the data and word uses these data in document. A consumer of service is client and producer of service is server.

b. The number of rows in a worksheet is

a. 36500
b. 65536
c. 256
d. 64536
Correct answer:
ans2
Explanation:
An worksheet consists 256 columns and 65536 rows.

c. When a formatted number does not fit within a cell, it displays

a. #####
b. #DIV/0
c. #DIV@
d. None of these
Correct answer:
ans1
Explanation:
If a formatted number does not fit within a cell it displays #####. Similarly, if unformatted number does not fit, it displays the number in scientific format.
Formatted number does not fit in cell displays ###F#

d. What symbol is used to enter number as text?

a. ‘
b. ”
c. =
d. +
Correct answer:
ans1
Explanation:
A number is entered preeceding by a single quote (‘) to enter it as label.

e. Data can be arranged in ascending or descending order by using

a. Sort command from Table menu
b. Sort command from Data menu
c. Sort command from Tools menu
d. None of these
Correct answer:
ans2
Explanation:
You can access Data >> Sort menu to arrange data in ascending or descending order.
Data Sort

f. Which of the following is concantenating operator?

a. Apostrophe (‘)
b. Exclamation (!)
c. Ampersand (&)
d. Hash (#)
Correct answer:
ans3
Explanation:
Ampersand (&) can be used to concantenate text in excel.
This is one of those questions that you can never find in Excel help, because no one thinks to search for the word “Concatenation”. Heck, I don’t think any normal person ever uses the word concatenate. If you don’t know to search for Concatenate, then you will never learn that the concatenation operator is an ampersand. Start with a basic formula of
=A2&B2
Read this tutorial

g. Red triangle at the top right corner of a cell indicates

a. There is an error in the cell
b. There is a comment associated with the cell
c. The font color of the text in cell is red
d. The cell can’t accept formula
Correct answer:
ans2
Explanation:
A red triangle at the top right corner of cell indicates a comment associated. If you place mouse point over the triangle it will show the comment typed.
Comment in an Excel Cell

h. To select multiple non-adjecent cells in a worksheet you will click them holding

a. CTRL key
b. ALT key
c. Shift Key
d. Ctrl+Shift key
Correct answer:
ans1
Explanation:
Holding Ctrl and clicking cells will allow you to select multiple cells that are not joined with each other.
Following is the image of cells selected holding ctrl
Excel cells selection

i. Cell E23 has a date value and you wish to place that date on an invoice prefaced with the text located in B15. What is the command to do that?

a. =B15&E23
b. =proper(B15)&” “&text(E23,”mmmm dd, yyyy”)
c. B15&” “&E23
d. =join(B15&E23)
Correct answer:
ans2
Explanation:
=proper(B15)&” “&text(E23,”mmmm dd, yyyy”) is the correct answer.
=proper() will convert text into proper case. & will join the text. ” ” will insert an empty space. text() function will convert the value in cell into text in given format.
Other options won’t provide desired output.

j. How many sheets are there in Excel Workbook by default?

a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5
Correct answer:
ans2
Explanation:
There are 3 worksheets in a workbook by default.
Excel Workbook and Worksheets

k. Which of the following component displays the contents of active cell?

a. Name box
b. Formula bar
c. Menu bar
d. Status bar
Correct answer:
ans2
Explanation:
Formula bar displays the contents of active cell.

l. To move to the previous worksheet press

a. Ctrl+PgUp
b. Ctrl+PgDn
c. Shift+Tab
d. Ctrl+Tab
Correct answer:
ans1
Explanation:
Ctrl+PgUp moves to the previous worksheet. Similarly Ctrl+PgDn moves to the next.

m. The accounting style shows negative numbers in

a. Bold
b. Brackets
c. Paranthesis
d. Quotes
Correct answer:
ans3
Explanation:
Accounting style shows negative numbers in paranthesis.

n. The process of identifying specific rows and columns so that so that certain columns and rows are always visible on the screen is called

a. freezing
b. locking
c. selecting
d. fixing
Correct answer:
ans1
Explanation:
When you freeze panes you can fix specified rows and columns so that they are always visible on the screen. So, freezing is the correct answer.

o. When you create two or four separate windows containing part of the spreadsheet that can be viewed, you have created

a. sections
b. panes
c. views
d. subsheets
Correct answer:
ans2
Explanation:
If you split window into two or four parts you have created panes. The concept of Sections, views and subsheets do not exist in Excel.
Excel window split panes

p. To keep specific rows and columns from scrolling off the screen you first must position the cell pointer

a. to the right of the column you want to remain on the screen
b. below the row you want to remain on the screen
c. on the row you want to remain on the screen
d. both below and right of the row and column you want to remain on the screen
Correct answer:
ans4
Explanation:
To freeze some rows and columns you need to position cell pointer below the rows and right of the columns you want them to freeze. Excel will draw freeze line on the top and left edge of active cell.

q. If you wanted to sort an employee file so that they would be listed alphabetically by last name and first name within individual zip codes (smallest to largest), which of the following would be the correct order of the sort?

a. zip codes (ascending), then last name (ascending), then first name (ascending)
b. last name (ascending), then first name(ascending), then last name (ascending)
c. zip codes (descending), then last name(ascending), then first name(ascending)
d. last name (descending), then first name (descending), then last name (descending)
Correct answer:
ans1
Explanation:
Because the list should be arranged alphabetically from smallest to largest within individual zip codes they should be sorted by zip codes (ascending) then by last name and then first name all ascending.

r. If you require more than two conditions or if you want to analyze a list using Excel 2003′s database functions, you must define which filter?

a. Auto Filter
b. Update Filter
c. Advantage Filter
d. Advanced Criteria Filter
Correct answer:
ans4
Explanation:
You can filter using Advanced Criteria Filter if more than two conditions should be tested.

s. A quick way to return to a specific area of a worksheet is to type in the _____

a. Name box
b. Formula bar
c. Zoom box
d. None of these
Correct answer:
ans1
Explanation:
You can type the cell address or range name in Name box to return to a specific area of a worksheet.

t. Which keyboard shortcut opens the Go To dialog box?

a. Ctrl + B
b. Ctrl + Shift + B
c. F2
d. F5
Correct answer:
ans4